QUESTION

Can my sister in law file my husband as her dependent on her taxes?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is in prison and has no income. I usually file him on my taxes as joint return.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not believe that your sister-in-law would have any right to claim your husband as a dependent on her taxes. You, have a right, to file jointly.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You ca file a joint return. Your sister-in-law cannot claim him unless you and he owe zero tax and certain other requirements are met.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
No, your sister can not claim your husband as her dependent on her taxes.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters