QUESTION

Can my son's father claim my son on his income taxes even though my son lives with me and I have taken care of him?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My son's father is not an active father, and has been in jail for half the year. I have not worked this year but my fiance has helped support my son for the entire year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have a written agreement with the father, that governs. Otherwise, it depends on who provides a majority of his support. (If you own your home, use his share of fair rental value as part of your contribution to the support.)
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters