QUESTION

Can my wages be garnished for past due property taxes?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a rental property that was vandalized and is not available for rent so I stopped paying the taxes. Now, the municipality is suing me instead of taking the property. Can they garnish my wages if they win the civil judgment?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If they win a civil judgement they could possibly garnish your wages
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming they get a civil judgment, yes, they would have all the rights of the judgment creditor including garnishment of your wages.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if they obtain a judgment against you, they can garnish your wages.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If they go after you personally and not just the property, yes they can execute the judgment against you and that could possibly be a wage attachment.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters