QUESTION

Can my wife claim my two kids on her taxes?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Me and my wife had a civil ceremony. Can she claim my two children on her taxes?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you filing jointly? If you are yes (unless someone else is entitled to the exemptions, they only can be claimed by one taxpayer). If you are confused you should see a professional, doing it right the first time with the IRS is paramount, otherwise it can take months or years to straighten it out.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you and your wife together provided a majority of the support for the two children, then she can claim them if you agree. Check to be sure that you won't save money by filing a joint return; in most cases that is beneficial. On the other hand, even if you have reasons to file separate returns, you can switch to joint anytime within three yuears of the due date for the returns. Therefore, for example, even if you file separate for 2012, you could switch in early April 2016, to get a refund.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if she provided at least half their support and they lived with her at least half the time.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters