QUESTION

Can my wife daycare our own kids?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My wife has a California daycare license. We have three minor age kids of our own. Can she consider caring for our own kids as part of the Daycare business to accumulate the social security points? Does she need to pay any tax (out of our own pocket) as income tax for caring for our own kids? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Caring for your own children is not taxable and will not qualify for social security. If she forms a corporation, then she could be its employee. But, believe me, she'll be better off if she just has lower income these years while your children are small.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters