QUESTION

Can my wife write off some of her taxes if 3 people in the house have no SS number?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
My wife is an American citizen. Can she write off some of her taxes after marrying me knowing that I and my children joined the household without social security number?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No - You and your children will need to get social security numbers in order for your wife to complete the tax return.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters