QUESTION

Can someone else claim my children this year since I didn't have a job?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
The person help take care of my kids. Also, if I find a job before next year can I claim them then.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the other person provided over half of their living expenses (presumably including housing) they may be able to take one or more dependency exemptions. You should contact a tax professional.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Each calendar year is an independent decision, so who deducts them this year has no effect on next year. If somebody elswe provided a majority of the support for your children then they can usually take them. If nobody provided a majority, then you can agree to let someone who provided more than 10% tqake them, so long as nobody else does. Be aware that support is only on of the 5 tests for a dependent. The dependent must not be married (or not file a joint return), must be a citizen or resident of the USA, Canada or Mexico, and must have low enough income that he or she is not required to file return. Also, the dependent must be a relative of the taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's household for the whole year.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need many more details to answer your question as to this year. As for the future, the facts are not yet known. The IRS regulations rule unless there is an order of the court.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters