QUESTION

Can someone else claim my kids in their tax return?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have lived with my fiancee’s aunt and uncle for 7 months, I have provided all of their support, and I have not used their address for anything. All we do is basically sleep here. Can they legally claim my kids on their 2011 tax return?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In order for there to be a claim of dependency a taxpayer must meet a support test. The taxpayer who provides at least 50% of the support gets the deduction.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Tomas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you resided with your child more than half of the year and provided all of that child's support, then only you can claim the child as a dependent on your federal tax return.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2011 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters