QUESTION

Can someone else use my seller's permit/resale number for their small business to purchase products?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
They are a very small business in a different industry and not likely to grow big anytime soon. Is it going to be a problem if I lend them my number?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Generally the answer is no.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Williams & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. This is an improper use of a resale certificate. Such a use can result in penalties, revocation of your sales certificate, and, in addition to civil penalties, is a misdemeanor criminal offense.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters