QUESTION

Can telemarketers be classified in tax as independent contractors?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
It is in the state of Nevada. Are the codes the same as California?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You really didn't provide enough information to help me answer the question that you posed. What kinds of codes are you speaking of?
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, whether a worker is an independent contractor or an employee is a question of Federal law - not state law - so it will be the same all over the USA. If the telemarketer controls the time, place and manner of her work, she's an IC, if the company controls the time, place and manner of her work she's an employee. For example, does the company require that she works from 9-5, does the company supply her with a desk, a chair, a computer, does the company give her a script she's required to read to prospects and she's required to make 50 calls a day. That's an employee. If the company says: here's our product for every one you sell we'll give you $10. She makes calls from her home, if she feels like working hard she can make 100 calls or if she's lazy that day she can make 10. She uses in own equipment. That's an IC.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters