QUESTION

Can the IRS go after me for back taxes that my husband owes? How?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am married and my husband currently has his money going into my bank account. He owes lots of state and federal taxes, and he has not officially settled these debts. Can the IRS go after any of my property or money?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, since you know that he hasn't paid the taxes and you're taking gifts from him, they can seize your assets up to the amount of the gifts over the last four years - whether you filed jointly or not. If you filed jointly, you're automatically liable on his taxes. There is something called "innocent spouse relief" but since you're accepting these gifts from him you probably don't qualify.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, if you did not sign the return you are not responsible for his taxes and the IRS cannot take anything of yours.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would certainly need more details, but if there is income which is trackable to him and which is being deposited into your accounts there is certainly a potential liability which should be looked in by a tax attorney.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters