QUESTION

Can the IRS increase my assessment iff I appeal the innocent spouse?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2010 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I appeal an innocent spouse decision, can the IRS increase the amount they have assessed me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It appears from your question that you petitioned IRS for innocent spouse relief and IRS has denied that petition. You have a right to appeal IRS' decision within the time frame allowed by law and regulations. IRS will not assess additional tax against you just because you appealed their denial of your petition for innocent spouse relief. If they propose to increase your tax for whatever other reason, they have to notify you in advance and you have a right to a hearing.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2010 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters