QUESTION

Can the irs or child support take my lump sum pension benefit?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am receiving a lump sum payment from my pension. I'm worried that it will be intercepted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have an attorney who is both a CPA and a tax attorney. he can explain your exposure and the options. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters