QUESTION

Can the IRS put a lien hold on a LLC if I owe back federal taxes?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Can the IRS put a lien/hold on a LLC if I owe back federal taxes? I am on a payment plan with them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
The IRS can put a lien on any property interest that you have.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters