QUESTION

Can the IRS put a lien on my mother's house for my back taxes simply because I live there?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am 50 year old son living in my mother's house with her and a brother. I do not pay rent. The house is paid in full and in her name. I, the son, owe about $7,000 in back taxes. Can the IRS put a lien on her house for my back taxes simply because I live there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The IRS' lien is "against" a particular taxpayer, not against pieces of property. If IRS files a lien against you, it would apply only to property that is in your name. I assume from you question that your name is not on the deed to your mother's home. If this is the case, a lien against you will have no impact on your mother's house.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters