QUESTION

Can the IRS take money from my account that has a signer on it that owes back taxes?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My father In Law is a signer on our bank oaccount. However, he has not had access or used this account ever. It looks like the IRS has debited this account for back taxes he owes. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, the answer appears to be "yes." The fact that your father-in-law is a signatory is enough to give the IRS the ability to attach the account. If you can establish that the money does not belong to your father-in-law, however, it may be possible to get the money back from the IRS through an administrative claim or (if the claim is denied), through a civil lawsuit. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters