QUESTION

Can the town charge us with real estate tax on a boat dock that we do not have?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My town has been charging us a tax on a boat dock that we do not have. The town is telling me that we cannot get a rebate because the time has expired and it is a state law.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will need to talk to an attorney who practices tax law in you area.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You won't get a refund for past years. But that doesn't mean you need to keep paying forever.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters