QUESTION

Can the US government garnish my wages for multiple garnishments?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I need help about wage garnishment! Can the government garnish my wages for multiple garnishments?! I have Child Support, US Dept. of Education, and Taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
The IRS is a potent creditor. So the answer is almost certainly "yes." Consult with a tax litigator in the state in which you reside.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters