QUESTION

Can there be tax deduction for expenses for a part-time photography business?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I got into photography in 2012 (got a D-SLR camera and other equipment, attended training workshops, etc.) and made a small amount of money (less than $100 from prints sold of a church event I took photos at) from it in 2012. Since it is just something I do on the side (no business license or anything formal like that, though I do have a website I sell photos from) and I intend to keep it purely as a part-time / side business, can my equipment and training costs be claimed as tax-deductible expenses or do I need to formally set it up as a business?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can do business as a sole proprietor. You will need to file a Schedule C with your Federal form 1040 - this is a fairly simple schedule on which you list your gross income and then all of your expenses. The training expenses may not be deductible since it seems they were to help you go into another line of work. The equipment is either deductible or depreciable (meaning you may have to recover its cost over several years). You could, however, check out Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code which might allow for all of those expenses to be deducted at once. Be aware, however, that if you have net profit in any year over $400 you will have to pay self-employment tax which would be the equivalent of the social security that is withheld from your paycheck by an employer PLUS what the employer would contribute on your behalf. This translates into about 15.3%
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You must include all income. You can take deductions to the extent of the income. In your example, you had perhaps $99 of income. Be sure to report it. You can deduct up to $99 of expenses.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters