QUESTION

Can we file taxes together when we have a PFA order in place?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Both my ex husband and I have PFA orders against one another. Are we allowed to meet in front of tax preparer together in order to file our taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Why don't you go to the tax preparer at different times?
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters