QUESTION

Can we sue the accountant in small claims or whatever courts appropriate for malpractice?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am writing this query on behalf of my friend who was a legal resident alien between the years 2007-2010. He received an audit from IRS for his tax filings for the year 2008 and 2009 totaling around $5000 with interest. I consulted an accountant on behalf of my friend and was told by the accountant that an appeal can be made to reduce this outstanding with IRS. When asked how much could be saved, he gave us a number of 70% minimal waiver and charged us $1500 for making the appeal against 2008 and 2009 tax returns. The accountant charged about 30% of the fee based on the 70% waiver he promised. Recently, we heard back from IRS that the appeal by the accountant does not entitle my friend for a reduced tax and so he still owes the same money to IRS. When we got back to the accountant, he says nothing can be done and that my friend has to pay the money that IRS claims. At this juncture, the appeal made by CPA's original claim of 70% has been quashed by IRS and no relief of tax is provided to my friend. We asked the accountant to deduct a reasonable fee from the $1500 and repay back the rest of fee paid to the accountant as his fee was totally based on the 70% promised waiver from IRS. Since then the accountant has not at all been responsive to us. After a week of relentless pursuant to reach the accountant over phone and emails, he now says he is unwilling to refund any part of the fee. We feel that as the accountant knew my friend was not a resident in the country, he made a scapegoat out of him without even standing a chance to prove anything to IRS but still went ahead and represented him with a big failed effort. Now he is unwilling to give us any reasonable fee back as the fee itself amounts to about 30% of IRS outstanding amount. We want to claim what is rightfully ours and pay back IRS.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not believe, in the facts presented, you are entitled to any refund. The accountant did his best and is entitled to his fees for the effort. That the IRS insists on full payment is unfortunate, but perhaps reasonable in the circumstances. As for your implied belief the IRS would never "deal" with an non-resident and therefore the effort and attempt was always futile, if would assume the opposite. the IRS is interested in collecting to the maximum extent possible taxes due, and the fact your friend is out of the country and therefore must be assumed to be more difficult to collect from than a resident or citizen means they should have had more motivation to compromise as a bird in the hand is most certainly worth two or even more in the bush. Leave the accountant alone, you have not outlined a malpractice and his earned fees are, without a lot more facts, not "rightfully" your friends. There are no guarantees in the law, or dealing with the IRS.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters