QUESTION

Could I claim my child as my dependent for tax purposes?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son has lived with me since Feb. 2, 2014. My decree established in 2009 has my ex-wife as primary care giver and it states she has the right to claim him as her dependent. I have been trying to get child support started since Jan. 2011. My ex keeps having her attorneys get a continuance and we still have not been to court. IRS publication 501 states I am now the custodial parent, but the 2009 decree states she can claim him. Do I have a right to claim him?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
As far the the IRS is concerned the parent with custody of the child,has the right to claim the child's exemption. ?The 2009 decree is not relevant, as a noncustodial parent, she can only claim the child if you surrender your right to claim the exemption. ? However, if the 2009 decree requires that you sign the IRS form surrendering your right to claim the exemption and you don't sign it when requested, you'll be in contempt of court.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you're the custodial parent and she's not paying any child support, claim him.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need the judge's opinion and a modification of the provisions of the divorce to reflect the current reality. You appear to need an attorney to push this through.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters