QUESTION

Could I claim my children who live outside the US in my tax refund?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have 2 sons who live with my mom in the Philippines and I live and work in US. I was wondering if it is possible to claim my 2 sons in my tax refund since I am the one supporting them. Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can take an exemption for children who live abroad, if the other parent, agrees that you're eligible for the exemption. You must file the form, signed by the other parent, giving you the exemptions. Since the other parent lives abroad, they probably aren't concerned about US exemptions so it should be easy to get the form signed (if anything is ever easy between estranged parents).
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details, but possibly.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters