QUESTION

Could I file pension taxes on my tax return?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
In order to receive my deceased mother's pension, I had to pay $10,000 in taxes on her pension in 2010. Can I file this on my tax return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Pretty much anything you paid in 2010 is too old to be deducted on your current return.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters