QUESTION

Could I sue someone who claimed me as their dependent on their taxes?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I sue someone who claimed me as their dependent on their taxes? And can I also sue the tax preparer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can sue them. The issue is was damages you can collect. Did it cause you to spend money for to properly claim your exemption?
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sue anybody for darn near anything, but I do not understand why you would sue either the party claiming you or the tax preparer. It appears that there are additional facts which are missing, you are advised to seek a limited consultation with an attorney to explain all of the facts and circumstances and receive a reasoned opinion about your potential options.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters