QUESTION

Do donations lower your taxes significantly when your income is low? How?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I do not make much money (I make about $20,000/year), and I donate my very used car, will it be enough of a tax deduction to make a difference? The car is worth probably around $700. I do not understand how this works exactly, and I cannot afford to hire an accountant, so please help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It won't change your taxes at all. Charitable deductions only lower taxes for people who itemize deductions.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No. If you were paying INCOME TAX and itemizing deductions, then it might save you $105 or so. Sell the car instead. Donate some of the proceeds to your favorite charity.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Probably not. You need to itemize to get any benefit from a donation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters