QUESTION

Do foreigners need to file taxes in the United States if they worked less than a year? How?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a foreign citizen who worked in the United States over the summer and had taxes taken out of my wages. Do I need to file taxes in the United States even though I only worked there for a few months? I worked for a summer exchange program at Sea World as a ride operator.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you had wages withheld you should file a tax return. ?In your case, I imagine that you'll have a refund coming.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney or accountant, most probably you will have a refund due.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters