QUESTION

Do Home Owners Associations (as a nonprofit organization) have to pay state sales tax in Michigan

Asked on Jun 11th, 2024 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a director on a Home Owners Association and we are currently paying sales tax on items, rentals, etc we are purchasing for use by our HOA. QUestion has come up as to whether we have to pay state sales tax.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Only houses of worship are exempt from Sales Tax. As far as income taxes are concerned: This article explains things well. Depending on what the income comes from, the income may be exempt from Taxes. https://hoatax.com/michigan-hoa-condo-association-tax-return-filing/
Answered on Jun 12th, 2024 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters