QUESTION

Do I claim my sister and nephew as dependents on my tax return?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My sister and nephew have lived with me for the past 3 years, rent free, and she just started receiving state assistance. Can I claim them?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
There are conditions that must be satisfied for you to be able to claim them.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you provide a majority of their support, yes Include their shares of the fair rental value of the home as part of support.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes both qualify as "qualifying relatives". However, the gross income of each must be less than the exemption amount for the year, i.e., $3,800 for 2012 AND over half of their support for the calendar year must have been provided by you. You can file amended returns for the past 3 years if you qualify under the above rules for each year.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters