QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue the NY Dpt of Revenue?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband, then single, lived in NY and was a bartender. Here are the details: -Filed income tx year in question-1993 -Moved cross country in 1999 -2000-demand notice for '93 st. taxes sent to old address-never knew about it. -2001-judgment filed/ docketed in Queens County-papers served to old address. -Fast forward to 11/2012: -Now married and living in small town in SC. -Without notice, NY Dpt of Rev. emptied out his Wells Fargo savings and checking accounts the day before Thanksgiving. Not much money in there but was our grocery and rent money. -Called the NY Dpt of Rev. and was told it was for 1993 txs owed. -No jdmt docketed in our county of residence, only Queens county -No info available with county clerk or Dpt of Rev. re the 1993 return orig. sbmtd. -only piece of documentation was 1999 initial demand ltr. -Caused our family extreme hardship and embarrassment. Very small town! - tax bill cancelled after I sent ltr outlining all laws they broke
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
You need to talk to a NY tax attorney. I would NOT suggest posting this online, however. Find an attorney in NY and schedule a telephone consultation. You might have some recourse, but you shouldn't be posting any information relating to a potential lawsuit in public, and because your location is coming up here as Georgia I'm not sure any NY attorneys will see your question. Best wishes to you.  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 4:33 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters