QUESTION

Do I have the right of ownership of something if I had possesion of it for 4 years?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
My dad owned something at his house but was locked up for selling drugs. I was here and paid taxes for 4 years. Does it make it mine?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
No, but if there were other facts to support a gift or sale to you, the payment of taxes would help support that claim. The payment of taxes might be characterized as a loan.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters