QUESTION

Do i have to claim anything on taxes?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
My wife got $89,000 from the sale of willed property from her grandparent. We divorced the same year. Am i as an ex husband and with my name not on the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your former wife must report the difference between the price she sells the inherited property for and the value of that property when she inherited it. Your tax status is determined by your marital status at the end of the tax year (December 31). If you filed a joint return with your former wife for the year in which the property was sold, you may have had some tax liability.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters