QUESTION

do i have to file income taxes if on disabilty and make 22250 a year

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
It will depend on the type of disability benefits you are receiving and whether you have any other income in addition to the benefits. The best thing to do is consult a good tax CPA and show them your documents.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 12:26 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters