QUESTION

Do I have to file married status on my taxes?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I just got married in October, do I have to file married status on my taxes?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, you can either file married or you can file married filing separately. The state and federal tax liabilities may change slightly depending on your facts. Consult with your accountant or tax attorney for further information. You may contact our office to schedule an appointment if you have further questions or if you need assistance with this issue. You can also schedule an appointment or obtain additional information at our website. Thank you.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You may file your federal 1040 tax return jointly as a married couple, or married filing separately. The choice is yours. Check with your accountant to see which method is more advantageous to you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
No. You can file separately. Discuss this with your CPA.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2011 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters