QUESTION

Do I have to file taxes and why?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My parents pay for my tuition and room and board and stuff, but I jut got a really part time job. I will probably make maybe $1000 this year. Do I really have to file taxes?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
From those facts, you will not be REQUIRED to file taxes. However, you'll probably get a refund, so you'll want to file.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, get used to it, taxes are a way of life.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters