QUESTION

Do I have to file taxes for my deceased father who left no will, no assets and was so broke that a friend paid for his funeral?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My accountant is saying no but I am concerned.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your accountant is right.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
If your father had no income in the year he died, then you do not need to file a tax return for him for that year.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
If your father had income that required a tax return to be filed in previous years and had similar income the year that he died then you should prepare a final income tax return for him. If in prvious years and in the year that he died, if he did not have income that rose to the level of filing a tax return, then it would not be necessary to file a final return.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If he had no income there is nothing to report.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters