QUESTION

Do I have to pay property taxes that were issued before we moved in and why?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are being told that we have to pay property taxes from last year, before we moved into our home, along with this years taxes.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The owner is responsible for property taxes. If you're renting, you only have to pay what the contract specifies. But if you own it, you need to pay the back taxes. But while you're paying the back taxes, think of it as tuition for the University of Hire A Lawyer for Major Transactions.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
The answer depends on your Sales Agreement with the Seller. That Agreement should detail how property taxes will be handled.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters