QUESTION

Do I have to pay state or Federal income tax on the $70K I just inherited from my dad?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I live in CA. My parent passed away in Oregon. We are waiting for everything to settle. When proceeds come my way, do I pay Federal & state tax? If so, how much should I figure on taking out to pay for taxes saying that the figure could be anywhere from $45K-$65K when done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Inheritances are not subject to income tax.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters