QUESTION

Do I have to pay the 10% tax on 401k withdrawal if I became disabled the same year?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had to withdrawal my 401k while I applied for social security disability, I was granted the social security and now I need to know if I have to pay tax still.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The devil is in the details. We have an attorney at her for who is both a CPA and a tax attorney. His name is Joseph LaCosta. He would be able to answer this question after he reviewed all of the circumstances. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters