QUESTION

Do I have to pay the taxes on cigarettes purchsed on line

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a notice of assessment from State of NJ treasury dept. The purchases were made 8/2008-6/2010.The assessment is as follows: Excise tax $2562.75, sales tax $270.20,Amnesty penalty $34.92,penalty $141.65, Interest $1063.38 for a total of $4072.90. Could you get this negotiated down for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we are doing two cases involving cigarette taxes. we may be able to mitigate the consequences [pay less tax and penalty] if the circumstances are good [purchased for friends and family, etc.] . please call and we can discuss. we have had good results. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters