QUESTION

Do I have to repay taxes that were not taken out of my unemployment and why?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
For a few months, the 10% taxes weren't taken out of my unemployment benefits for some reason. Now they are saying that I owe them the extra taxes, even though they are the ones that didn't remove them in the first place. Do I owe what they forgot to take out or can I file an appeal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would owe what they didn't "take out,"
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
You owe the taxes.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters