QUESTION

Do I legally have to claim 1099R money as income on my tax return? How?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I received a 1099R in box 1. which has $31,000.00 and the same in box 2a. I paid taxes of $3110.93. Do I have to claim box 1 as income on my tax return? I also split the money with my two sisters after receiving the money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You have to claim the amount in box 2a as income on your tax return.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, you must report it. If your sisters were entitled to part then you may be able to deduct that part if they will report it.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters