QUESTION

Do I lose my half of the money I paid in taxes or does the ownership switch for me and her to me and the person who acquired it through tax sale?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2012 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I co-own a house and as per the divorce agreement we are each responsible for 50% of the property taxes. If I continue to pay my half but she doesn't pay her half of the taxes and the house is sold for taxes where do I stand legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would stand to loose the monies you spent paying your halve of the taxes. If she is failing to pay her share of the taxes, then you could pay the entire tax bill (keeping a record of course) and/or you could ask the Court to enforce the order and make her pay her portion (however, there is a limit to this type of enforcement). Once the property goes to tax sale, the highest bidder will be awarded the property. Which one of you pays your yearly tax bill is not the concern of the tax office, and they don't care who the Court told to pay; they will call for a tax deed sale for any owner of a tax certificate for that property who has held such a certificate for two (2) or more years.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters