QUESTION

Do I need a divorce attorney or another area of law?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2023 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My ex-husband has placed a lien against my house regarding an insane amount of money, claiming it is for income taxes dating back to 2012 I left him in 2013 was finally granted my divorce in 2019 only because he refused to sign the divorce papers. However, regarding the lien, there is no way that this amount of money is legitimate because we didn’t make enough money combined to have such a high tax bill with the IRS, and he had also filed a fraudulent lien against my aunts property, which is part of a trust and I have an attorney working to fight on that. It appears that since my aunt has passed away that my ex-husband is just trying to find someway to get money from me and I need to know how I can fight this. The amount of money is $130,000 and he is claiming that I owe half of this but on the judgment it even stipulates that he is paying and it is not paid entirely but regardless, I don’t understand where he has come up with this figure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Lamarre Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest what our firm calls an account investigation to pull all the necessary information to validate the supposed IRS balance. Once the investigation is complete we would be able to guide you in the right direction to resolve the issue. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2023 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters