QUESTION

Do I need a new EIN when switching from a Sole Proprietorship to an LLC

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have no employees. The Sole Prop has an EIN already. I have bank accounts set up but have not conducted business (i.e. accepted payment) yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If you are filing a Certication of Formation for an LLC and want a bank account, you need a new EIN for the bank. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters