QUESTION

Do I need a tax lawyer to help alleviate IRS debt and solve back tax problems?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am facing liens and levies for back taxes that are very high dollar amounts which I cannot afford to pay and am wondering if I need a lawyer to solve these issue or if I should hire a tax resolution business. Are those businesses legit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we use a former IRS Agent [who was with the IRS for 34 years] to review your case using the IRS tax transcripts. we and the IRS Agent then negotiate on your behalf with the IRS. we have been using this approach for ten years. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving New Brunswick, NJ at Colby & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
A taxpayer has the option to resolve disputes and set up payment plans by themselves, but there is no substitute for the help of a qualified tax attorney.  Many tax problems involve extremely complicated law that an average taxpayer may not be familiar with.  In situations where there is a lot at stake and liens are already in place, it may be prudent to consult an attorney who will know best how to approach the situation in a timely manner rather than risk it by yourself or with a less qualifed tax resolution business.  These businesses are not held to the same professional standards and in some cases may even be scams aimed at unsuspecting taxpayers. This does not constitute legal advice and is given for informational purposes only. Before providing legal advice I would need to evaluate your situation more fully and research any additionally applicable law. If you would like to discuss your situation, please give my office a call to set up a free initial consultation.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters