QUESTION

Do I need to file a letter of intent for the 40-60 rule with the IRS? How?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Do I need to file a letter of intent for the 40-60 rule with the IRS?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No letter of intent is required. You do need to write "section 1256 treatment" on your tax return.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters