QUESTION

Do I need to file federal and state income tax?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got $15,575 SS, $2814 pension, and I withdrew $4300 from my IRA for a car after mine broke down. None of these had taxes withheld. I paid taxes on the money I transfered from my 401K to my IRA when I transfered it in 2009. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must file an income tax return for your 'income'. you may not have to pay income taxes but you must file so that the IRS and Nj can determine if taxes are owed. ed dimon, esq
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters