QUESTION

Do I need to find a lawyer or accountant before I contact the IRS to pay my years of unfiled taxes?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
It's hard to know whether your noncompliance with the tax laws was merely a civil matter or a criminal one based on your question that doesn't contain any facts.  It is usually a good idea to consult with a professional before dealing with the tax authorities.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters