QUESTION

Do I need to speak with an attorney if I want to cash foreign currency?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Do I need to speak with a lawyer about cashing Iraqi Dinar? What forms do I need to fill out so that my money is not considered illegal money for tax purposes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
Unless it's over $10,000, in which a form must be filed, I don't think you need to consult with counsel.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters